Movement Bug.

Place bug reports here. Be as detailed as possible so we can try to reproduce the errors.
Unifex
New Adventurer
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 8:03 am

Movement Bug.

Postby Unifex » Sun Jun 29, 2003 9:32 pm

Hey Cory,

I've found a movement bug. As an example, check out my level and equipment and let me know if you think I could possibly get to the Lich King :) The portal was kinda cool too :)

I've noticed that you can enter any of the following URL's into the address line and move around pretty much freely and unhindered...

Code: Select all

http://www.darkgrimoire.com/move.php?dir=north
http://www.darkgrimoire.com/move.php?dir=south
http://www.darkgrimoire.com/move.php?dir=east
http://www.darkgrimoire.com/move.php?dir=west
http://www.darkgrimoire.com/move.php?dir=down
http://www.darkgrimoire.com/move.php?dir=up


What I would suggest is that when you write a players location back to the database you also write an md5 hash to it also. Then append that hash to all the movement URL's. e.g.

Code: Select all

http://www.darkgrimoire.com/move.php?dir=north&hash=D2BC25335AE3F76AFBFA0F47D52D413D
http://www.darkgrimoire.com/move.php?dir=south&hash=D2BC25335AE3F76AFBFA0F47D52D413D
http://www.darkgrimoire.com/move.php?dir=east&hash=D2BC25335AE3F76AFBFA0F47D52D413D
http://www.darkgrimoire.com/move.php?dir=west&hash=D2BC25335AE3F76AFBFA0F47D52D413D
http://www.darkgrimoire.com/move.php?dir=down&hash=D2BC25335AE3F76AFBFA0F47D52D413D
http://www.darkgrimoire.com/move.php?dir=up&hash=D2BC25335AE3F76AFBFA0F47D52D413D


Then, when the player moves and you pull their record to see where they are you can check this hash against the one in the database. If they don't match they're trying to fudge something...

User avatar
Cory
Site Admin
Posts: 3065
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby Cory » Sun Jun 29, 2003 11:51 pm

Thank you for pointing this out! A similar solution to the one you suggested has been implemented.

Unifex
New Adventurer
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 8:03 am

Postby Unifex » Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:14 am

Can I gain a level for being a good honest beta tester? ;)

Unifex
New Adventurer
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 8:03 am

Postby Unifex » Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:25 am

I just tested to verify it. While it works if you move off to another area by opening a link in another tab/window and then, in the original window, try moving to a location that doesn't exist you get the following error message;

ERROR 2: You have an error in your SQL syntax near '' at line 1

You might like to trap that...

User avatar
Cory
Site Admin
Posts: 3065
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby Cory » Mon Jun 30, 2003 1:43 am

yeah, any area that doesn't exist does that right now :) its pretty low priority, but it will be fixed.

Unifex
New Adventurer
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 8:03 am

Postby Unifex » Mon Jun 30, 2003 2:23 am

I can understand the low priority thing. It'll only happen if they're not really playing the system right...

You could replace it with a message along the lines of;
You stumble into a seriously strange place. Everything seems [describe your current desktop as if you were an ant standing on your screen :) ]. Suddenly a giant had reaches down and picks you up by the collar. You get this terrible feeling of being Atom Ant without the super powers... "What are you doing out of the game?" booms Cory. "Can't have that."

Cory flips you upsidedown and shakes you a bit. You see a number of your coins fall into his keyboard before you manage to grab your pouch to stop the flow. The last thing you remember is hurtling towards a giant [pick an icon]...

Then have them appear where they were last tied with a small percentage of their coins missing :)
Last edited by Unifex on Sat Jul 12, 2003 1:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

Fett0001
New Adventurer
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2003 5:14 am

Postby Fett0001 » Fri Jul 11, 2003 5:21 am

Its not just if you play the game wrong... apparently if you time it just right the "ERROR 2: You have an error in your SQL syntax near '' at line 1" occurs ... i keep getting it and i only use one window...

User avatar
Cory
Site Admin
Posts: 3065
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby Cory » Fri Jul 11, 2003 11:04 am

This will also happen if you click too fast or while the browser is loading the next page.


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 72 guests

cron